AMEB Victoria Examiners

Mail Print

Examiners are selected on the basis of their appropriate qualifications which include teaching and performance experience to an advanced level and familiarity with the AMEB system.

 

Each examiner is a specialist in the field of their endeavour so that if a candidate is seeking an examination in a particular instrument or in speech and drama then an examiner qualified to examine in that category will be allocated wherever possible.

 

THEORY OF MUSIC, MUSICIANSHIP, MUSIC CRAFT

Graham Bartle, BA, MMus, DipEd (Melb), FTCL, TPTC, MIMT
Dianne Bresciani, OAM, PhD, BMus (Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Ian Burk, PhD (Melb.), BA, MMus, DipEd, FTCL, ARCM, ARCO (ChM), LTCL, TMusA, AMusA, CertAdvStudies, RCM(Lond)
Judith Burt, BSc, TMusA, AMusA, MIMT
Roslyn Carolane, BMusEd, DipMus(Melb), AMusA, TPTC
Pamela Christie, BMus (Melb), LMusA
Majella Drew, MMus (Edinburgh), BA (Mus)(VCA), BComm (Melb), Cert Advanced Solo Studies (Lond), LMusA, AMusA
Catherine Friend, BMus (Melb), AMusA, MIMT
Timothy McKenry, MMus, BMus (Hons)(Melb), AMusA
Marlene Saliba, TMusA, MIMT, TITC
Christine Simpson, BMus (Melb), GradDipEd (Melb)
Robin Stevens, BMus, BEd, PhD (Melb), MIMT

 

PIANO

Priscilla Alderton, BMus (Hons)(WA), LTCL, FTCL
Trevor Barnard, ARCM, Grad IMIT, LPIBA
Graham Bartle, BA, MMus, DipEd (Melb), FTCL, TPTC, MIMT
Elizabeth Barwell, BMus (Melb)
Dianne Bresciani, OAM, PhD, BMus (Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Ian Burk, PhD (Melb.), BA, MMus, DipEd, FTCL, ARCM, ARCO (ChM), LTCL, TMusA, AMusA, CertAdvStudies, RCM(Lond)
Kristian Chong, BMus(Hons), MMus(Melb), PGDip(London), DipRAM(Royal Academy), BLL(Hons), BCom(Adelaide), LMusA, AMusA
Janis Cook, GradDipMus (Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Darryl Coote, BMus, MMus, AMusA, MIMT
Majella Drew, MMus (Edinburgh), BA (Mus)(VCA), BComm (Melb), Cert Advanced Solo Studies (Lond), LMusA, AMusA
Kenji Fujimura, BMus (Hons), MMus (Melb.), DipPerf (RAM, London), LRAM, LMusA, AMusA
Micheal Giddens, BMus, MEd, PhD (Melb)
Julie Haskell, PhD (Adelaide), BMus, GradDipEd, AMusA, LTCL, FTCL
Lana Higson, BMus(Perf), AMusA
Ian Holtham, BMus(Hons) (Dunelm), PhD, BA(Hons), DipEd (Melb), FTCL, ARCM, LRAM, LGSM
Malcolm John, BMus (Melb), PhD (York), DipMus (Julliard), ARCM
Helen Kasztelan, MMus (Melb), BA (Mus), GDip (VCA), LMusA., AMusA
Mark Kerr, BA (Hons), DipEd, LMusA, AMusA, FTCL, LTCL
Alison Kirkpatrick, MMus (NY), BMus, BMusEd (Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Linda Kouvaras, PhD, MMus, BMus (Hons)(Melb), AMusA
Mark Kruger, MMus, BMus, LRAM, AMusA
Ian Ladd, BMus (QLD)
Anne Lierse, BMusEd, MEd, GradDipEdAdmin(Melb), DEd(Monash), TMusA, AMusA
Igor Machlak, MMus, BMus (Moscow)
Mark McGee, DMA, MMus, BMus (Hons), GradDipEd, FTCL, LMusA, STAT
David McNicol, BMus, LMusA, FTCL
Elizabeth Mitchell, MMus (Melb), Concert Recital Dip (Lond), LMusA
June Nixon AM, DMus(Cantuar), BMus, DipMus(Melb), ARCM, FRCO(CHM), TPTC, AMusA
John O’Donnell, BMus (Dunelm), ADCM, FRCO (Chm), LTCL, DCSM, LMusA
Lewis Plumridge, BMus, BEd (Melb)
Glenn Riddle, BMus, MMus (Melb), FTCL, LMusA, GradDipArts (French Studies) (Melb)
Thomas Sammut, MMus(Perf)(Melb), BMus(Hons)(Melb), LMusA
Robert Sipos-Ori, MMus, BMus (Hons)(Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Colin Taylor, BMus, MMus, DipEd(Melb)
Hilary Travers, BEd(Melb), LMusA, AMusA, MIMT
Nan Chien Tsou, BMus, MMus (Melb)

 

ORGAN

Ian Burk, PhD (Melb.), BA, MMus, DipEd, FTCL, ARCM, ARCO (ChM), LTCL, TMusA, AMusA, CertAdvStudies, RCM(Lond)
John Mallinson, BMus (Melb), ARCM, LRAM, ARCO, MIMT, MACE
Ros McMillan, PhD, MEd, BMus, DipEd
June Nixon, AM, DMus (Cantuar), BMus, DipMus (Melb), ARCM, FRCO (CHM), TPTC, AMusA

 

STRINGS

Jasmine Alexandra, MMus, BMus (Juilliard)
Kieran Casey, DipMus (VCA), GradDipEd (Melb)
Anna Daniel, DipArts (Mus)(VCA), AMusA
Judy Dempster, MMus, BMus, ConcertDipMus (Melb), GradDipEd (La Trobe)
Ruth Dixon-Lawrence, MA (Music) (Monash), BMusEd (Melb), LRSM
Mark Drummond, DipArts (Mus) (VCA)
Frances Gall, BA, DipEd(Melb), GradDipMus (VCA), AMusA, Suzuki TchrCert (ADV, Melb)
Alla Grinstein, MEd (Belarus)
Shelley Heath, MMus(Monash), CertMusTch(USQ)
Beth Hemming, GradDip (Hochshule für Musik, Berlin), DipArts (Music)(Tas), AMusA
Julie Hewison, BA, DipEd, AMusA
Helen Holt, BA (Music)
Andrea Keeble, DipArts (Music)(VCA)
Christopher Kopke, BEd, MMus (Melb), LMusA, AMusA, LTCL
Fintan Murphy, BA (Melb), MMus (CUA, Washington DC)
Margaret Pell, BMus (Melb), AMusA
John Quaine, BMusEd (Melb)
Julian Quirit, BMus, BA (Manila)
Michele Raynor
Sonia Rogers, BEd (Melb), DipArts (VCA)
Elizabeth Sellars, AGSM, ASS
Ivana Tomaskova, Artistic Diploma (Prague), DipPerfTch (Moscow), GradDip (Brno)
George Vi, DipArts (Music) (VCA)

 

WOODWIND (INCLUDING RECORDER)

Julie-Anne Barnes, BSc, BMus, MA
Diane Beatty, DipMus, MasterDipPerf (Qld), AMusA, LTCL
Anthony Brookes, BMus (Melb), ACTT
Alison Catanach, MMus (Melb) BA, BMus, GradDip Arts in Music, ATCL, LRSM
Pauline Coates, BA (Melb), DipEd, AMusA, TMusA
Barry Cockcroft, BEd (Melb), FMusA, LMusA, AMusA, Medaille d’Or (Bordeaux)
Kaye Duffell, BMus, BA, GradDipMus (VCA), DipEd, AMusA
Neil Fisenden, LMusA, AMusA
Anne Gilby, BA (ANU), AMusA, DipMus (Detmold)
Ian Godfrey, BEd
Alan Hardy, BA, CertEd, ARCM
John Jones, AMusA, MIMT
Amanda Lee, DipArts (Mus), (VCA)
Greg Lee, MMusPerf (Melb), BMusPerf (Hons)(Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Robert Millar, MA (Monash), AGSM, DipEd
Ian Morgan, BMus, MMus (Melb)
Jean Penny, BMus (Melb), AMusA, LMusA
Peter Rickard, BMusEd, BEd (Melb), MEdSt (Monash)
Stephen Robinson, BMus, DipEd, DipArts (VCA), Hochschülabschlussprüfung (Freiburg)
Johanna Selleck, BA, BMus (Melb.), AMusA, LMusA, TMusA
Neville Shade, BEd (Melb)
Kirk Skinner, DipMus (VCA), GradDipMus (VCA), MIMT, MACE
Annette Sloan, DipOT (Melb), MIMT
Rose Stephens, BEd
Kate Stockwin, BAMus (ANU), LTCL
Marla Swift, ConcertDipMus (Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Ruth Wilkinson, BMus (Qld), AMusA
Paul Williams, LTCL

 

BRASS

Anthony Brookes, BMus (Melb), ACTT
Kevin Cameron, BMus(Syd), MMus(UWA), PhD(Newcastle), LTCL, FTCL, ARCM, AMusA, ASCM,    GradDipEd(Charles Sturt), GradDipMgt(SA)
John Ferguson, DipMusEd (Dartington), CertEd, GMus, MACE
John Grey, LMusA, AMusA
Linda Hewett, BMus, DipMus (VCA), LMusA, AMusA, LTCL, FTCL
Harry Hood, BEd, DipMus (Melb), LTCL, AMusA, TTTS
Eric Klay, BMusEd(Melb)
Ken MacDonald, BA(Music), DipEd(Monash)
Gary McPherson, DipMusEd (Sydney), MMusEd (Indiana), PhD (Sydney), LTCL,FTCL,
Janine Pero, BEd (Melb), DipMus (Perf)

 

HARP

Mary Anderson, BMus, BA (Melb)

 

Classical Guitar

William van Pinxteren, BA (Music)(VCA), MMus (Melb), DipEd, AMusA, LMusA, LTCL

 

SINGING

Susan Breen Clarke, MMusSt (Melb), BMus (Melba), DipMus, DipOpera (VCA), ACMM, AMusA
Susannah Foulds-Elliott, PhD (Sydney), BMus (Hons)(Adel), BA (Flinders), DipEd (Adel)
Brian Hansford
Peter Mander, BMus (Melb), AMusA

 

SPEECH AND DRAMA

Leslie Cartwright, MCA (Wollong), BA, DipEd (Monash), LSDA
Julieanne Eveleigh, GDEVT, ASDA, DipActing (UK)
Astrid Wootton, FESB, LRAM, RAMDip, MACE

 

ACCORDION

Ian Southwood, AMusA, DipASA

 

ELECTRONIC ORGAN

Peter Hurley, BMus.(Melba) LYMF (Electone), AYMF (Piano)
Ros McMillan, BMus, DipEd, MEd, PhD

 

PERCUSSION

Wendy Couch, MA (San Jose State University), BMusEd (Melb), GradDipMus (VCA), DipArts (Music)(VCA)
John Wise

 

ENSEMBLE

Jane Elton-Brown, OAM, MMus (Melb), DipEd (Melb)

 

CONTEMPORARY POPULAR MUSIC (CPM)

Creenagh Dalton, BEdMus (Melb) MEd (Monash)
Peter Hurley, BMus (Melba) LYMF (Electone), AYMF (Piano)
Raymond Smith, AMusA, MIMT
Hilary Travers, BEd (Melb), LMusA, AMusA, MIMT