Privacy

Mail Print

PRIVACY POLICY

AMEB Victoria is committed to protecting your privacy and collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and other applicable legislation.

‘Personal information’ is defined broadly in the Privacy and Data Protection Act as recorded information about an identifiable individual.
 
Disclaimer
By accessing, using or participating in the AMEB Victoria website you signify you have read these terms and conditions and agree to be bound by and comply with them. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms, please promptly exit the site.
 
AMEB Victoria reserves the right to modify these terms at any time and will publish such modified terms online at this site or elsewhere on line. By continuing to access a site after such modifications have been published you signify your agreement to be bound by such modified terms.
 
AMEB Victoria has used reasonable endeavours to ensure that material contained on this website was correct at the time the relevant page was created or modified and published. However, AMEB Victoria gives no warranty and accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or the completeness of the material; and AMEB Victoria reserves the right at any time to make changes as it deems appropriate.
 
AMEB Victoria provides external links as a service to users of its website. In providing an external link AMEB Victoria does not accept responsibility for or endorse the content or condition of any linked site.
 
Use of Cookies
The AMEB Victoria website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies (referred to collectively below as ‘cookies’).
 
A cookie is a small data file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. By visiting our website Google may place cookies on your browser or device for the purposes described below.
 
Those cookies may track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, data about targeted ads served to you, and it may store information about your computer, browser or device (including IP address or your mobile device type and unique identifier). Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.
 
Reporting
AMEB Victoria uses a Google Analytics service which provides data about website use such as the pages that are visited and the links that are clicked. This data allows us to better understand the needs of our website users and identify how we can improve user experience and interaction. You can opt out of this feature by downloading the Google Analytics Opt Out browser add-on.
 
Using your browser’s Ads Settings, visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads.
 
Use of site visit data
AMEB Victoria’s website collects site visit data as identified above to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.
 
To the extent that site visit data could make you identifiable, AMEB Victoria will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act.
 
AMEB Victoria may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers and for other law enforcement and security purposes.
 
Security of your personal information
Personal information collected by AMEB Victoria is primarily used to provide the goods and services requested. AMEB Victoria may also use your personal information from time to time to develop and maintain additional services which may be of benefit to you.
 
Securing your data
AMEB Victoria has taken reasonable steps to protect your data, including cardholder data, from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
We do not disclose your personal information to other people or corporations in circumstances other than those described in this Privacy Policy.
 
We have adopted measures to prevent unauthorised access and modification to our computer systems, databases and networks.
 
We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
 
Credit card payments are securely processed through NAB Transact. Your payment card details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology and a firewall mechanism. AMEB Victoria and our suppliers do not store any credit card information.